Privacy and Disclaimers

Privacy Policy
Acchoir Group is committed to protecting your privacy and we aim to provide you with a safe and enjoyable experience when interacting with us, such as meeting us in person or visiting our website, www.acchoir.com.au. The phrases with reference to ‘us’, ‘Acchoir’, ‘our’ or ‘we’ means the Acchoir Group, whilst the words ‘you’ or ‘your’ means you, the client and visitor, that is engaging with us through our contact points or our website.

 

In accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), this Privacy Policy outlines how we manage the collection, use, disclosure and handling of your personal information. By using this website, you consent to the information practices described in this Policy.

 

Personal Information

‘Personal Information’ is information which can be used to identify you, or from which you can be identified. We collect personal information about you when you give it to us, such as when you are asked to complete an online form, contact us or subscribing to property alerts and other offerings.

Our websites may use ‘cookies’ that saves your information and often pre-fills your information to make it convenient for you. Cookies may also track the information you access online so that advertisements and suggested search engine results are tailored to your interests. Cookies do not necessarily collect personal information that identifies you but more your preferences. If you do not want this to occur, we suggest that you change your browser settings or use anti-virus software to limit the ability of cookies to track your internet use.

 

What kinds of personal information does Acchoir Group collect?

Depending on the business purpose, the personal information we collect may include:

·         Name, address and contact details such as your phone number and email.

·         Information relating to previous services provided by Acchoir Group or it’s related entities.

·         Anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your post code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favourites.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by Acchoir Group. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by Acchoir Group for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Acchoir Group website.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive information through Acchoir Group’s websites or social media web pages (for example Facebook), this information may be collected and used by others outside of Acchoir Group’s control.

We encourage you to review the privacy policies of websites you choose to link to from Acchoir Group so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or other content on websites outside of the Acchoir Group’s website.

You are not required to supply any of the personal information that we may request. However, if the personal information we request is not provided, we may not be able to provide the services that you have requested in the most effective or efficient manner.

 

What does Acchoir Group use personal information for?

Acchoir Group collects and uses your personal information to operate the Acchoir Group website and deliver the services you have requested. We may use your personal information to inform you of other products or services available from Acchoir Group and its affiliates. Acchoir Group may also contact you via emails and surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

We do not sell, give away, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. Acchoir Group may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, Acchoir Group may share information with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Acchoir Group, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

 

Why does Acchoir Group collect personal information?

Acchoir Group only collects personal information for our business purposes, to provide and market our services and to meet legal obligations. The information will also be used to enhance and customise user experience so that we offer you products and information that is most relevant to you.

 

Transmission and storage of information

Acchoir Group will not initiate the transmission and storage of your personal information to recipients or providers both locally and outside of Australia without:

·         Obtaining your consent (in some cases this consent will be implied), or

·         Otherwise complying with the APPs

Please note that our websites and network equipment may be hosted or provided by domestic and international companies using servers and technologies that are both provided locally and overseas. We do our best to use reputable companies and technology providers to host our websites and provide storage of information.

 

Security of your Personal Information

Acchoir Group aims to secure your personal information including those in electronic formats from unauthorised access, misuse, interference, loss, modification or disclosure. However it is outside of Acchoir Group’s control if your personal information have been illegally intercepted or extracted by other computer servers and network equipment outside of Acchoir Group’s controlled and secured environment.

 

Direct Marketing

Acchoir Group may use your personal information for the purposes of direct marketing in accordance with the APPs. This means where we use your information for the purposes of direct marketing, we will undertake to:

·         Obtain your consent to use your information for direct marketing purposes, or

·         Provide you with opportunity to easily request not to receive direct marketing communications from us.

 
Feedback

Acchoir Group welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy and our services. If you believe that Acchoir Group has not adhered to this Policy, please contact us and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.

 

Figures and Numbers

All figures and numbers used are for illustration purposes only and subject to change without prior notice. The Acchoir Group accepts no responsibility whatsoever at any time for the representation of such figures and numbers.

 

Contact Us

Acchoir Group, Brisbane Australia

PO Box 8020, Sunnybank,

Queensland 4109, Australia

invest@acchoir.com.au

Office Hours: 9:30am to 5:30pm Mon-Fri

Level 33, OI Hub, Riverside Centre, 123 Eagle Street,

Brisbane, Queensland 4000, Australia

+61 - 7 - 3800 - 6886

© 2018 Acchoir Group Australia. All Rights Reserved.

Images Courtesy of Brisbane Marketing
Read our Privacy and Disclaimer Disclosures here